Summer Ice

Extra ice time this summer is on the following dates:
Mon 01 Jul 2030-2130
Sun 07 Jul 1645-1845
Mon 08 Jul 2030-2130
Sun 14 Jul 1645-1845
Mon 15 Jul 2030-2130
Mon 22 Jul 2030-2130
Sun 28 Jul 1830-2030
Mon 29 Jul 2030-2130
Sun 18 Aug 1645-1845
Mon 19 Aug 2030-2130
Monday is in addition to our normal time of 1915-2030
Wednesday is at normal time of 1915-2015

color move lineRink Closurecolor move line

The ice rink will be closed for maintenance from Thurs 30th May to Sat 8th June, therefore there is no training on Mon 3rd June or Wed 5th June.

Saturday 4th May 2019 Aldwych Competition

Saturday 4th May is the fourth and last Aldwych competition of the season.
Report time 16:00, start time 17:00, finish 20:00. Spectators welcome.
See this spectacular sport performed at your local club by some of Britiain's best short track skaters.
Including British Championships medalists: Masters silver, Junior Boys gold and bronze, Juvenile Boys gold and silver, Juvenile Girls silver, PeeWee Girls gold, PeeWee2 Boys gold and Relay silver and bronze.

Club Championships 2019

Club Championships Mon 8th, Wed 10th April & Mon 15th April at normal training times.
Would holders of trophies please return them before this date.

British Championships 2019

British Championships Sat 30th & Sun 31st March
iceSheffield, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA
Results HERE
Results of Aldwych skaters HERE

European Finals Rostock Germany 22 - 24 March 2019

EUROPACUP FINAL - DANUBIA/STARCLASS SERIES
Overall Classification: Men Junior C - 9th of 15 Theo COLLINS
Results HERE
ISU JUNIOR CHALLENGE SERIES EUROPEAN FINAL
Overall Classification: Men Junior B - 11th of 16 Peter RICHES
Results HERE

Extra Ice Time Sunday 17th March 2019

Extra training ice Sun17th March, 6am to 8.15am. Please contact Carol to attend this extra session.

Change of Normal Training Schedule - Jan / Feb 2019

There is NO on ice training on Wed 20th Feb 2019 due to hockey matches.

There is off-ice training booked from 7pm to 8pm. The cost for these sessions is £3 paid to Carol. Do not pay at reception.
Meet in the cafe/bar area at 6.30pm
There is an extra on ice session on Thursday 21st Feb from 7.15pm to 8.15pm
And another extra ice session on Sunday 17th March from 6am to 8.15am.

News News News

ISU Junior World Championships 25-27 January 2019
Congratulations to Peter Riches, Olivia Weedon and Tanith Turner along with five other British athletes for qualifying and being selected for the ISU World Junior Short Track Championships 2019 - Montreal (CAN) from 25th to 27th January 2019.
Results HERE
STARCLASS 6 (SAB-3) - Bergamo, Italy - 8-10 February 2019
Solomon PREMPEH, Men Junior B, set a PB in the 500 meter at 44.455 sec.
Results HERE
European Youth Olympic Festival 11-15 February 2019
The winter festival is being held in Sarajevo from 11 - 15th Feb. Congratulations to Olivia WEEDON, Theo COLLINS and Ollie ROWE for qualifying and being selected for the short track competition at this festival.
Results HERE

Saturday 2nd February 2019 Aldwych Competition

Saturday 2nd February 2019 was the third Aldwych competition of the season.
Report time 16:00, start time 17:00, finish 20:00. Spectators welcome.
See this spectacular sport performed at your local club by some of Britiain's best short track skaters.
Including Masters under 50's gold and bronze medalists, Juvenile Girls silver medalist, Juvenile Boys gold medalist, Junior Girls silver medalist, and Junior Boys silver and bronze medalist.

STARCLASS 5 (CD-3) - Lommel, Belgium - 18-20 January 2019

Overall Classification in category
5. Theo COLLINS 2:42.878
6. Ollie ROWE 2:45.637
link to detailed results

Starclass 4 (SAB-2) - Heerenveen, Ned - 7-9 December 2018

Overall Classification in category
5.   Peter RICHES 2:24.948
13. Solomon PREMPEH 2:55.420
39. Ollie ROWE 2:32.131
Overall Classification in category
25. Olivia WEEDON 2:53.733
Overall Classification in category
20. Tanith TURNER 2:50.579

Starclass 3 (CD-2) - Bormio, Italy - 23-25 November 2018

Overall Classification in category
9. Theo COLLINS 2:24.645
15. Ollie ROWE 2:32.005

Starclass 2 (SAB-1) - Hasselt, Belgium - 9-11 November 2018

Overall Classification in category
10. Olivia WEEDON 2:37.658
Overall Classification in category
8. Peter RICHES 2:39.127
22. Solomon PREMPEH 2:42.947
Overall Classification in category
20. Tanith TURNER 2:56.187

Starclass 1 (CD-1) - Dresden, Germany - 26-28 October 2018

Overall Classification in category
5. Theo COLLINS 2:26.447
19. Ollie ROWE 2:33.211

Saturday 24th November Aldwych Competition

Saturday 24th November was the second Aldwych competition of the season.
Report time 16:00, start time 17:00, finish 20:00. Spectators welcome.
The club was founded 110 years ago this year and has been competing on ice for 90 years.
Several Aldwych skaters have represented Great Britain at the Winter Olympics in Short Track Speed Skating which became part of the Olympic programme at Albertville in 1992. Nicky Gooch 1992, '94, '98 and 2002. Matthew Rowe 1998. And in 2002 David Aladice, Sarah Lindsay, Joanna Williams, Leon Flack. 2006 Sarah Lindsay, Joanna Williams. 2010 Sarah Lindsay.


Saturday 13th October Aldwych Competition

Saturday 13th October was the first Aldwych competition of the season.
Report time 16:00, start time 17:00, finish 20:00. Spectators welcome.
The club was founded 110 years ago this year and has been competing on ice for 90 years.
An Aldwych skater, Leonard Stewart, represented Great Britain at the Winter Olympics in 1928, held at St. Moritz in Switzerland as part of a three man speed skating team.


NISA AGM 2018 and Elections Postponed

NISA have postponed the AGM and moved it to 24th November.
Basically due to lack of Nominations for the vacant and new positions.
Everyone will have to vote again when the new papers are sent out.
More information HERE

NISA AGM 2018 and Elections

The NISA Annual General Meeting (AGM) is the yearly opportunity for full NISA members and affiliates to have their say on the sport, and how their National Governing Body is run.
This year the AGM will be taking place on Saturday 1st September 2018 at the Jury's Inn, Nottingham.
As a result of the Articles of Association being voted through at the 2017 EGM, there are subsequently a number of Board and Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) roles to be filled.
Full details HERE


Extra Ice Time

The last of our Summer Ice Dates is Mon 13 Aug 2030-2130
The cost for this session is £6 only

Extra Ice Time Wednesday 8th, 15th & 22nd August
There is an extra 30mins on these dates
Session starts at 6.45pm instead of 7.15pm.


Bradford 12th May 2018

Tha last competition of the year is at Bradford on Saturday 12th May.
Bradford is a club reborn only 18 months ago.
Come and have some fun at this friendly club and support their efforts.
All club members are encouraged to participate.

Aldwych Club Championship 2018

Monday 16th April Club Chamionship day 1. 1915 - 2030
Wednesday 18th April, Club Chamionship day 2. 1915 - 2015

Competition at Guildford Spectrum Saturday 14th April

Come and see this spectacular sport performed at your local club by some of Britiain's best short track skaters.
Including Masters under 50's gold and bronze medalists, Juvenile Girls silver medalist, Juvenile Boys gold medalist, Junior Girls silver medalist, and Junior Boys silver and bronze medalist. Start time 1700.

British Championship 2018

The British Short Track Championship was held on 31st March and 1st April at Nottingham ice rink.
No less than 20 Aldwych skaters entered this competition.
Find results on the results page.

No Ice Wednesday 21st March

As there was no ice on 21st March there was off-ice training.
Meet at 6.30pm for warm up then 7pm to 8pm in Arena for off-ice training.

2018 Winter Olympic Games in PyeongChang

Five British Short Track athletes have been selected to represent Team GB:
Joshua Cheetham (Nottingham) in the men’s 1000m
Elise Christie (Forth Valley) in the ladies 500m, 1000m, 1500m
Kathryn Thomson (Ayrshire Flyers) in the ladies 500m, 1000m, 1500m
Charlotte Gilmartin (Mohawks) in the ladies 500m, 1000m, 1500m
Farrell Treacy (Mohawks) in the men’s 1000m and 1500m
link to picture
The schedule of events can be found on the PyeongChang website (they are 9 hours ahead of the UK): https://www.pyeongchang2018.com/en/schedule
Short Track schedudle and results at Wikipedia
Long Track schedudle and results at Wikipedia
Both the BBC and Eurosport are covering the Games, so please check for exact timings.
Most of the action will start from 10am GMT.

No Ice 14th Feb and 14th March

As there was no ice on 14th Feb and 14th March there was off-ice training.
Meet at 6.30pm for warm up then 7pm to 8pm in Arena for off-ice training.

Competitions 2018

Aldwych, Guildford, 14th April
Bradford, 12th May Competition calendar HERE

European Masters Event CANCELLED

The European masters event for March 24th 2018 at Sheffield has been cancelled for now.
The event has been put back to the 2018/19 season.
The Ice at Ice Sheffield is still booked for 24th March and will be used for a domestic competition.

Change of Monday training times

From Monday 16th October 2017 our Monday training will have an extra 15 minutes.
Monday NOW 19.15 to 20.30.
Wednesday training times are still 19.15 to 20.15.
Both days: off ice warm up at 1830. Pads on 1910.

Competitions 2017

The Peak Stirling, Scotland 14th October
Auchenharvie, Scotland 15th October
Guildford 18th November
Competition calendar HERE

Summer Training Ice 2017

Sun 9th July 16.45 - 18.45 (2h 00m)
Sun 16th July 16.45 - 18.45 (2h 00m)
Sun 23rd July 17.15 - 19.15 (2h 00m)
Sun 30th July 16.45- 18.45 (2h 00m)
Sat 5th Aug 18.00 - 19.15 (1h 15m)
Sun 6th Aug 16.45 - 18.45 (2h 00m)

These dates are extra to our normal training sessions Mon & Wed 19.15 - 20.15

Masters International Short Track Games 2017

Thursday 6th and Friday 7th April 2017 at Sheffield Results HERE

British Short Track Championship 2017

Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd April 2017 at Nottingham
Results HERE

British Long Track Championships 2017

Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th March 2017 at De Uithof, Den Haag, Netherlands Results HERE


News Archive




Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional